hipages.com.au

hipages.com.au

Member since: 2004

Contact hipages.com.au

HIPAGES

Sydney NSW 2000

(02) 8396 1399

1 location in NSW, 2 location in View All 3 Location

Privacy

Privacy Policy
Introduction
1.This Privacy Policy is hipages.com.au official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by hipages.com.au. This policy is incorporated by reference into hipages.com.au Terms & Conditions that apply to services provided by hipages.com.au.
2.In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. hipages.com.au is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.
3.We encourage all site users and customers to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissionerís website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia.

Collection and use of information
4.Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of hipages.com.au and services to the user, such as newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services that we offer. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to the user.
5.Personal information about you may be collected by us from devices or browsers whichyou use to access our webpages or other webpages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us,where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use ofcookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone,browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser usedby you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operatingsystems that you might use.
6.We may also obtain your personal information from our affiliates or advertisingpartners, customers and other third parties that we consider helps us to deliver or advertise our services,understand online activity and collect information that we consider important to managing the quality orcontent of the services that we deliver.
7.By using hipages.com.au services and website you consent to us using and disclosingyour information both for the purposes for which we have collected it (including by providing yourinformation to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for theprovision of services to you) and for other purposes related tomarketing and advertising our services and the services of other entities with whom we have relationships,including entities that market and promote goods and services unrelated to those which we market andpromote.

Links
8.Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage
9.hipages.com.au places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
10.Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
11.hipages.com.au retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit carddetailsto enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal andaccountingpurposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
12.Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority andcomputer network password sanctions.
13.No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while westriveto protect user's personal information, hipages.com.au cannot ensure or warrant the security of anyinformationtransmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Oncehipages.com.au receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.
14.Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. Youshouldbe careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information
15.hipages.com.au is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriateinformation about our customers and web-site users.
16.So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with theNational Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.
17.Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect fromyou. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we aresatisfied that the information relates to you.
18.If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information heldabout you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints
19.If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safedisposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the firstinstance to us at E-mail: info@hipages.com.au
20.We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might haveoccurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you inaccordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of thisprocedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer)investigate your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy
21.If hipages.com.au changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this PrivacyPolicy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way inwhich information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policyregularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us
22.If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us atthe following address: E-mail:info@hipages.com.au
23.Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the NationalPrivacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website atprivacy@privacy.gov.au

Acceptance
24.You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.